Here’s everyone the Alabama Forestry Association has endorsed in the 2018 election cycle

1

ForestPAC the official political action committee of the Alabama Forestry Association, whose mission is to promote good stewardship of our renewable forest resources for the benefit of society and the forestry community, has announced its endorsement of candidates for the upcoming June 5 primary elections.

ForestPAC is strictly non-partisan and supports candidates based on their pro-forestry and pro-business philosophy and record. Their mission is to elect candidates for legislative, local and statewide offices who demonstrate a commitment to conservative principles and support of forestry issues.

The Board of Directors uses the following criteria to determine which candidates to support:

  1. Candidates who exhibit a pro-business, free enterprise philosophy.
  2. Candidates who support the positions of the Alabama Forestry Association and other issues of concern to the forestry community.
  3. Candidates with a voting record that is supportive of AFA issues and issues of concern to the Alabama business community.
  4. Candidates who demonstrate the ability to wage a successful campaign for office and who are politically viable.
  5. Candidates that receive the recommendation of the ForestPAC district advisory committee in their local area.

Here’s everyone the Alabama Forestry Association has endorsed:

Statewide races

  • Governor Kay Ivey (R; incumbent)
  • Lieutenant Governor: Will Ainsworth (R-Guntersville)
  • Secretary of State: John Merrill (R; incumbent)
  • State Treasurer: John McMillan (R; currently the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries)
  • Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries: Rick Pate (R)

State Senate races

  • District 1: Tim Melson (R-Florence; incumbent)
  • District 3: Arthur Orr (R-Decatur; incumbent)
  • District 4: Paul Bussman (R-Cullman; incumbent)
  • District 5: Senate Majority Leader Greg Reed (R-Jasper; incumbent)
  • District 6: Dr. Larry Stutts (R-Tuscumbia; incumbent)
  • District 7: Sam Givhan (R-Huntsville)
  • District 8: Steve Livingston (R-Scottsboro; incumbent)
  • District 9: Clay Scofield (R-Arab; incumbent)
  • District 10: Mack Butler (R-Rainbow City)
  • District 11: Jim McClendon (R-Springville; incumbent)
  • District 12: Senate Pro Tem Del Marsh (R-Anniston; incumbent)
  • District 14: Cam Ward (R-Alabaster; incumbent)
  • District 15: Dan Roberts (R-Birmingham)
  • District 16: Jabo Waggoner (R-Vestavia Hills; incumbent)
  • District 17: Shay Shelnutt (R-Trussville; incumbent)
  • District 18: Rodger Smitherman (D-Birmingham)
  • District 21: Gerald Allen (R-Tuscaloosa; incumbent)
  • District 22: Greg Albritton (R-Bay-Minette; incumbent)
  • District 24: Bobby Singleton (D-Greensboro; incumbent)
  • District 25: Will Barfoot (R-Pike Road)
  • District 27: Tom Whatley (R-Auburn; incumbent)
  • District 28: Billy Beasley (D-Clayton; incumbent)
  • District 29: Donnie Chesteen (R-Geneva)
  • District 30: Clyde Chambliss (R-Prattville; incumbent)
  • District 31: Jimmy Holley (R- Elba; incumbent)
  • District 32: David Northcutt (R-Fairhope)
  • District 34: Jack Williams (R-Wilmer)
  • District 35: David Sessions (R-Mobile)

State House races

  • District 1: Phillip Pettus (R-Killen; incumbent)
  • District 2: Lynn Greer (R-Rogersville; incumbent)
  • District 3: Andrew Sorrell (R-Muscle Shoals)
  • District 4: Tom Fredericks (R-Priceville)
  • District 5: Danny Crawford (R-Athens; incumbent)
  • District 6: Andy Whitt (R-Huntsville)
  • District 7: Proncey Robertson (R-Decatur)
  • District 8: Terri Collins (R- Decatur; incumbent)
  • District 10: Mike Ball (R-Madison; incumbent)
  • District 12: Corey Harbison (R-Cullman; incumbent)
  • District 13: Connie Rowe (R-Jasper; incumbent)
  • District 14: Tim Wadsworth (R-Arley; incumbent)
  • District 15: Allen Farley (R-McCalla; incumbent)
  • District 16: Kyle South (R-Fayette; incumbent)
  • District 20: Howard Sanderford (R-Huntsville; incumbent)
  • District 21: Rex Reynolds (R-Huntsville)
  • District 22: Ritchie Whorton (R-Owens Cross Roads; incumbent)
  • District 23: Tommy Hanes (R-Bryant; incumbent)
  • District 24: Nathaniel Ledbetter (R-Rainsville; incumbent)
  • District 25: Speaker of the House Mac McCutcheon (R-Monrovia; incumbent)
  • District 26: Kerry Rich (R-Guntersville; incumbent)
  • District 27: Wes Kitchens (R-Arab)
  • District 29: Becky Nordgren (R-Gadsden; incumbent)
  • District 31: Mike Holmes (R-Wetumpka; incumbent)
  • District 34: David Standridge (R-Hayden) ; incumbent
  • District 36: Randy Wood (R-Anniston; incumbent)
  • District 37: Bob Fincher (R-Woodland; incumbent)
  • District 40: K.L. Brown (R- Jacksonville; incumbent)
  • District 41: Corley Ellis (R-Columbiana; incumbent)
  • District 43: Arnold Mooney (R-Indian Springs; incumbent)
  • District 44: Danny Garrett (R-Trussville; incumbent)
  • District 45: Dickie Drake (R-Leeds; incumbent)
  • District 46: David Faulkner (R-Birmingham; incumbent)
  • District 47: David Wheeler (R-Vestavia)
  • District 48: Jim Carns (R-Birmingham; incumbent)
  • District 49: April Weaver (R-Alabaster; incumbent)
  • District 50: Jim Hill (R-Odenville; incumbent)
  • District 51: Allen Treadaway (R-Morris; incumbent)
  • District 53: Anthony Daniels (D-Huntsville; incumbent)
  • District 55: Rod Scott (D-Fairfield; incumbent)
  • District 61: Rodney Sullivan (R-Northport)
  • District 62: Rich Wingo (R-Tuscaloosa; incumbent)
  • District 63: Bill Poole (R-Tuscaloosa; incumbent)
  • District 65: Elaine Beech (D-Chatom; incumbent)
  • District 66: Alan Baker (R-Brewton; incumbent)
  • District 67: Prince Chestnut (D-Selma; incumbent)
  • District 68: Thomas Jackson (D-Thomasville; incumbent)
  • District 70: Chris England (D-Tuscaloosa; incumbent)
  • District 71: A.J. McCampbell (D-Livingston; incumbent)
  • District 72: Ralph Howard (D-Greensboro; incumbent)
  • District 73: Matt Fridy (R-Montevallo; incumbent)
  • District 75: Reed Ingram (R-Montgomery; incumbent)
  • District 79: Joe Lovvorn (R-Auburn; incumbent)
  • District 80: Chris Blackshear (R-Phenix City; incumbent)
  • District 82: Pebblin Warren (D-Tuskegee; incumbent)
  • District 85: Dexter Grimsley (D-Newville; incumbent)
  • District 86: Paul Lee (R-Dothan; incumbent)
  • District 88: Al Booth (R-Prattville)
  • District 90: Chris Sells (R-Greenville; incumbent)
  • District 92: Mike Jones (R-Andalusia; incumbent)
  • District 93: Steve Clouse (R-Ozark; incumbent)
  • District 95: Steve McMillan (R-Bay Minette; incumbent)
  • District 96: Matt Simpson (R-Mobile)
  • District 100: Speaker Pro Tem Victor Gaston (R-Mobile; incumbent)
  • District 101: Chris Pringle (R-Mobile; incumbent)
  • District 102: Willie Gray (R-Citronelle)
  • District 105: Chip Brown (R-Mobile)

Alabama Supreme Court

  • Supreme Court Chief Justice: Lyn Stuart (R)
  • Place 1: Brand Mendheim (R)
  • Place 2: Tommy Bryan (R)
  • Place 3: Will Sellers (R)
  • Place 4: Jay Mitchell (R)

Civil Court of Appeals

  • Place 1: Michelle Manly Thomason (R)
  • Place 2: Terri Thomas (R)
  • Place 3: Terry Moore (R)

Criminal Court of Appeals

  • Place 1: Richard Minor (R)
  • Place 2: Chris McCool (R)
  • Place 3: Bill Cole (R)
Share.

1 Comment

Leave A Reply

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons
Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Sign-up for Alabama Today's The Cheat Sheet
The morning read of Alabama politics
ErrorHere
%d bloggers like this: