Scott Dawson releases bus tour schedule

0
0
Scott Dawson

Alabama voters take to the polls on Tuesday to cast their ballots in for the candidate of their choice.

In a final push to rally grassroots conservative voters, evangelist and Republican gubernatorial candidate Scott Dawson has announced a bus tour leading up to the June 5 primary.

Dawson faces against incumbent governor Kay Ivey, Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle, and Sen. Bill Hightower in the Republican primary.

Here’s the schedule for Dawson’s bus tour, and election day:

Friday June 1:

  1. Cullman: 7:45 a.m., Cracker Barrel, 6020 AL Hwy 157, Cullman, Alabama 35058
  2. Jasper: 9:45 a.m., Warehouse 319, 221 19th St W, Jasper, Alabama 35501
  3. Guin: 11:15 a.m., Jimbo’s, 161 11th Avenue, Guin, Alabama 35563
  4. Haleyville: 12:30 p.m., Haleyville 9-1-1 Festival, downtown Haleyville, off of Highway 13, (parking at original Guthrie’s)
  5. Decatur: 2:15 p.m., Krispy Kreme, 1648 Beltline Road SW, Decatur, Alabama 35601
  6. Muscle Shoals: 4:00 p.m., Chick-Fil-A, 511 W Avalon Avenue, Muscle Shoals, Alabama 35661
  7. Florence: 4:45 p.m., Florence First Friday, Downtown Florence, 104 South Court Street, Florence, Alabama
  8. Athens: 8:00 p.m., Rally at Limestone County Courthouse, 200 W Washington Street, Athens, Alabama 35611

Saturday June 2:

  1. Madison: 7:30 a.m., Hobby Lobby/Another Broken Egg, 7504 Hwy 72 W., Madison, Alabama 35758
  2. Scottsboro: 10:15 a.m., Scottsboro Gun & Pawn, 117 N Broad Street, Scottsboro, Alabama 35768
  3. Fort Payne: 12:00 noon, Dekalb Theatre, 306 Gault Avenue North, Fort Payne, Alabama 35967
  4. Albertville: 2:00 p.m., Alexander Dodge, Chrysler Jeep, 6764 U.S. 431, Albertville, Alabama 35950
  5. Attalla: 3:30 p.m., TBA.
  6. Hayden: 5:15 p.m., Phil’s Grill, 195 Smokerise Trail, Hayden, Alabama 35180

Sunday, June 3:

No events scheduled, Dawson says he will be worshipping and resting.

Monday, June 4:

  1. Pell City: 8:05 a.m., Pell City Coffee Co., 1605 Martin Street S, Suite 6, Pell City, Alabama 35128
  2. Lincoln: 9:20 a.m., TBA.
  3. Rainbow City: 11:00 a.m., the old Hyundai location, 626 W. Grand Avenue, Rainbow City, Alabama 35906
  4. Gadsden: 12:00 noon, Noccalula Falls Park, 1500 Noccalula Road, Gadsden, AL 35904
  5. Piedmont: 1:45 p.m., Garcy Manufacturing, 1000 Garcy Blvd, Piedmont, Alabama 36272
  6. Oxford: 3:40 p.m., Oxford Exchange, 650 Oxford Exchange Blvd., Oxford, Alabama 36203
  7. Saks: 5:15 p.m., Saks Community Center, 473 Brightwood Ave., Anniston, Alabama 36206