Scott Dawson releases bus tour schedule

0

Alabama voters take to the polls on Tuesday to cast their ballots in for the candidate of their choice.

In a final push to rally grassroots conservative voters, evangelist and Republican gubernatorial candidate Scott Dawson has announced a bus tour leading up to the June 5 primary.

Dawson faces against incumbent governor Kay Ivey, Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle, and Sen. Bill Hightower in the Republican primary.

Here’s the schedule for Dawson’s bus tour, and election day:

Friday June 1:

  1. Cullman: 7:45 a.m., Cracker Barrel, 6020 AL Hwy 157, Cullman, Alabama 35058
  2. Jasper: 9:45 a.m., Warehouse 319, 221 19th St W, Jasper, Alabama 35501
  3. Guin: 11:15 a.m., Jimbo’s, 161 11th Avenue, Guin, Alabama 35563
  4. Haleyville: 12:30 p.m., Haleyville 9-1-1 Festival, downtown Haleyville, off of Highway 13, (parking at original Guthrie’s)
  5. Decatur: 2:15 p.m., Krispy Kreme, 1648 Beltline Road SW, Decatur, Alabama 35601
  6. Muscle Shoals: 4:00 p.m., Chick-Fil-A, 511 W Avalon Avenue, Muscle Shoals, Alabama 35661
  7. Florence: 4:45 p.m., Florence First Friday, Downtown Florence, 104 South Court Street, Florence, Alabama
  8. Athens: 8:00 p.m., Rally at Limestone County Courthouse, 200 W Washington Street, Athens, Alabama 35611

Saturday June 2:

  1. Madison: 7:30 a.m., Hobby Lobby/Another Broken Egg, 7504 Hwy 72 W., Madison, Alabama 35758
  2. Scottsboro: 10:15 a.m., Scottsboro Gun & Pawn, 117 N Broad Street, Scottsboro, Alabama 35768
  3. Fort Payne: 12:00 noon, Dekalb Theatre, 306 Gault Avenue North, Fort Payne, Alabama 35967
  4. Albertville: 2:00 p.m., Alexander Dodge, Chrysler Jeep, 6764 U.S. 431, Albertville, Alabama 35950
  5. Attalla: 3:30 p.m., TBA.
  6. Hayden: 5:15 p.m., Phil’s Grill, 195 Smokerise Trail, Hayden, Alabama 35180

Sunday, June 3:

No events scheduled, Dawson says he will be worshipping and resting.

Monday, June 4:

  1. Pell City: 8:05 a.m., Pell City Coffee Co., 1605 Martin Street S, Suite 6, Pell City, Alabama 35128
  2. Lincoln: 9:20 a.m., TBA.
  3. Rainbow City: 11:00 a.m., the old Hyundai location, 626 W. Grand Avenue, Rainbow City, Alabama 35906
  4. Gadsden: 12:00 noon, Noccalula Falls Park, 1500 Noccalula Road, Gadsden, AL 35904
  5. Piedmont: 1:45 p.m., Garcy Manufacturing, 1000 Garcy Blvd, Piedmont, Alabama 36272
  6. Oxford: 3:40 p.m., Oxford Exchange, 650 Oxford Exchange Blvd., Oxford, Alabama 36203
  7. Saks: 5:15 p.m., Saks Community Center, 473 Brightwood Ave., Anniston, Alabama 36206
Share.

Comments are closed.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons
Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Sign-up for Alabama Today's The Cheat Sheet
The morning read of Alabama politics
ErrorHere
%d bloggers like this: