Here’s an overview of each the major statewide races by party, then candidate (in alphabetical order). Below we highlight all of candidate’s major endorsements from top well-known groups across Alabama/the country. Names in red link to our “Get to Know” candidate survey, which we believe offers an interesting, albeit, thumbnail sketch of who the candidate is and why they are running.
Governor’s race
REPUBLICANS
- Tommy Battle
- Scott Dawson
- Endorsed by: Alabama Republican Assembly; BamaCarry
- Bill Hightower
- Endorsed by: Alabama Citizens for Life
- Kay Ivey
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Forestry Association; Alabama Citizens for Life; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Retail PAC; Alabama Trucking Association; Manufacture Alabama; Business Council of Alabama; NRA
DEMOCRATS
- Sue Bell Cobb
- Christopher Countryman
- James Fields
- Walt Maddox
- Endorsed by: Alabama Democratic Conference; Alabama New South Alliance; Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen; Central Alabama Labor Council; International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers; Professional Firefighters of Alabama; United Mine Workers of America; West Alabama Labor Council; more.
- Doug Smith
- Anthony White
Lt. Governor’s race
REPUBLICANS
- Will Ainsworth
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Forestry Association; BamaCarry
- Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh
- Endorsed by: Alabama Associated General Contractors; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Associated General ContractorsAlabama Retail PAC; Manufacture Alabama; Alabama Veterinary Medical Association; Business Council of Alabama; Susan B. Anthony List
- Rusty Glover
- Endorsed by: Alabama Citizens for Life; Conservative Christians of Alabama; Alabama Republican Assembly
DEMOCRATS
- Will Boyd
Secretary of State
REPUBLICANS
- Michael Johnson
- John Merrill
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Forestry Association; Alabama Citizens for Life; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Republican Assembly; Alabama Retail PAC; Alabama Trucking Association; Business Council of Alabama; Conservative Christians of Alabama
DEMOCRATS
- Lula Albert
- Heather Milam
- Endorsed by: Alabama Democratic Conference
Treasurer
REPUBLICANS
- David L. Black
- Stephen D Evans
- John McMillan
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Forestry Association; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Retail PAC; Business Council of Alabama; Conservative Christians of Alabama; Alabama Trucking Association;
DEMOCRATS
- N/A
Attorney General
REPUBLICANS
- Chess Bedsole
- Endorsed by: Conservative Christians of Alabama
- Troy King
- Steve Marshall
- Endorsed by: Alabama Citizens for Life; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Retail PAC; Alabama Trucking Association; Business Council of Alabama; Manufacture Alabama; NRA
- Alice Martin
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Republican Assembly; BamaCarry
DEMOCRATS
- Chris Christie
- Endorsed by: Alabama Democratic Conference
- Joseph Siegelman
- Endorsed by: Alabama New South Alliance
Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries
REPUBLICANS
- Tracy “T.O.” Crane
- Gerald Dial
- Endorsed by: Alabama Citizens for Life; Manufacture Alabama; NRA
- Cecil Murphy
- Rick Pate
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Forestry Association; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Republican Assembly; Business Council of Alabama; Conservative Christians of Alabama
DEMOCRATS
- N/A
Alabama Supreme Court
REPUBLICANS
Chief Justice
- Tom Parker
- Endorsed by: Alabama Citizens for Life; Alabama Republican Assembly; Conservative Christians of Alabama
- Lyn Stuart
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Forestry Association; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Retail PAC; Business Council of Alabama; Manufacture Alabama
Associate Justice, Place 1
- Debra Jones
- Endorsed by: Alabama Republican Assembly; Conservative Christians of Alabama
- Brad Mendheim
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Forestry Association; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Retail PAC; Business Council of Alabama; Manufacture Alabama
- Sarah Hicks Stewart
- Endorsed by: Business Council of Alabama
Associate Justice, Place 2
- Tommy Bryan
- Endorsed by: Alabama Forestry Association; Business Council of Alabama
Associate Justice, Place 3
- Will Sellers
- Endorsed by: Alabama Forestry Association; Business Council of Alabama
Associate Justice, Place 4
- John Bahakel
- Endorsed by: Alabama Republican Assembly; Conservative Christians of Alabama
- Jay Mitchell
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Forestry Association; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Retail PAC; Business Council of Alabama; Manufacture Alabama
DEMOCRATS
Chief Justice
- Bob Vance, Jr.
- Endorsed by: Alabama New South Alliance
Associate Justice, Place 4
- Donna Wesson Smalley
- Endorsed by: Alabama New South Alliance
Court of Civil Appeals
REPUBLICANS
Place 1
- Christy Olinger Edwards
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Retail PAC; Manufacture Alabama
- Pat Thetford
- Michelle Manley Thomason
- Endorsed by: Alabama Forestry Association; Alabama Republican Assembly; Conservative Christians of Alabama
Place 2
- Chad Hanson
- Terri Willingham Thomas
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Forestry Association; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Republican Assembly; Alabama Retail PAC; Business Council of Alabama; Conservative Christians of Alabama; Manufacture Alabama
Place 3
- Terry A. Moore
- Endorsed by: Alabama Forestry Association; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Business Council of Alabama
DEMOCRATS
- N/A
Court of Criminal Appeals
REPUBLICANS
Place 1
- Richard Minor
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Forestry Association; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Republican Assembly; Alabama Retail PAC; Business Council of Alabama; Conservative Christians of Alabama; Manufacture Alabama
- Riggs Walker
Place 2
- Rich Anderson
- Chris McCool
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Forestry Association; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Republican Assembly; BamaCarry; Alabama Retail PAC; Business Council of Alabama; Conservative Christians of Alabama; Manufacture Alabama
- Dennis O’Dell
Place 3
- Donna Beaulieu
- Bill Cole
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Forestry Association; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Alabama Republican Assembly; Alabama Retail PAC; Business Council of Alabama; Conservative Christians of Alabama; Manufacture Alabama
DEMOCRATS
- N/A
Public Service Commission
REPUBLICANS
Place 1
- Jim Bonner
- Jeremy H. Oden
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Manufacture Alabama
Place 2
- Chris “Chip” Beeker Jr.
- Endorsed by: Alabama Farmer’s Federation; Alabama Grocer’s Association; Manufacture Alabama
- Robin Litaker
- Endorsed by: Conservative Christians of Alabama
DEMOCRATS
Place 1
- Cara Y. McClure
Place 2
- Kari Powell