Governor Kay Ivey’s office in recent weeks has been incredibly responsive to request for her nominations to state boards and commissions. Please see below for her picks for 28 different boards and commissions.
Juvenile Justice State Advisory Group (Appointed 04/29/19)
- Jennifer Pembrook
- Judge Naman
- Steven Lafreniere
- Bruce Howell
- Mike Rollins
- Dr. Eddie Thomas
- Jana Zuelzke
- Letta Gorman
District Judge, Place 7, Civil Division of the Tenth Judicial Circuit
- Bentley Patrick
Family Trust Board of Trustees (Appointed 04/29/19)
- Lynn Campisi
- Shirley Thames
- Judy Shepura
- Vance Holder
- Judge Paluzzi
- David Salter
Indian Affairs Commission (Appointed 4/29/19)
- Nancy Carnley
Joint Legislative Committee on State Parks
- Rep. Corley Ellis
- Rep. Steve Hurst
Course of Study: Career and Technical Education (Appointed 4/30/19)
- DeKendell Young
Department of Senior Services Advisory Board (Appointed 5/10/19)
- Candi Williams
- Elizabeth Anderson
- The Honorable Rhondel Rhon
- Jackie Goggins
- Billy Bolton
- Ann Nenninger Anderson
- Dr. Horace Patterson
- Ray Edwards
Department of Mental Health Board of Trustees (Appointed 05/10/19)
- Gregory Smith
Cosmetology and Barbering Board (Appointed 05/10/19)
- Floyd McDonald
- Daniel Powers
Credit Union Administration Board (Appointed 05/10/19)
- Carolyn Simmons
Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration (Appointed 05/15/19)
- Harold Gregory McClellan
Lifespan Respite Coalition (Appointed 05/10/19)
- Karen Pettaway
- Nikki Poe
- Sarita Chaloupka
- Dr. Trudy Abel
- Anne Hails
- Ryan Robnett
- Sam Smith
- Vera Spinks
- Hattie Thomas
Real Estate Commission (Appointed 05/10/19)
- Melody Davis
Alabama Partnership for Children Board of Directors (Appointed 05/21/19)
- Dr. Susan Hubbard
- Margaret Morton
- Jim Page
- Dr. Mary Blankson
- Dr. Gale Satchel
- Van Richey
- Dr. John Waits
Alabama Coroner’s Training Commission (Appointed 05/21/19)
- Coroner Bill Harris
Board of Examiners of Assisted Living Administrators (Appointed 05/21/19)
- Sue Jackson
- Roger Cooper
- Jimmie Ann Campbell
- Tara Odom
- Coretha Slayton
Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention Board (Appointed 05/21/19)
- Representative Terri Collins
Employee’s Retirement System Board of Controls (Appointed 05/21/19)
- Lt. David Colston
- Tammy Rolling
Alabama A&M University Board of Trustees (Appointed 5/21/2019)
- Frank Junior Williams
Alabama Board of Veteran Affairs (Appointed 5/21/2019)
- Colonel Anne Toms
Alabama State Service Commission (Appointed 5/21/2019)
- Shereda Finch
- Aldenero De’James Dixon
- Tawanna Wright
Judicial Compensation Commission (Appointed 5/29/2018)
- Judge Truman Hobbs, Jr.
Statewide Health Coordinating Council (Appointed 06/07/19)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alcoholic Beverage Control Board (Appointed 06/07/19)
- Walter A. Bell
- Melissa Morrissette
- Alan C. Spencer
Pickens County Board of Registrars (Appointed 6/4/2019)
- Amy Snipes
Commission on Uniform State Laws (Appointed 06/07/19)
- Kenneth M. Rosen
- Jay Mitchell
- Paul John DeMarco
Alabama Lifespan Respite Coalition (Appointed 06/07/19)
- Lani Richardson
State of Alabama Independent Living Council (Appointed 06/07/19)
- Jean W. Brown