Appointments, appointments galore for Robert Bentley

1

Alabama Today is doing a twofer today. We’ve gotten a little behind on Gov. Robert Bentley‘s gubernatorial appointments, so below are the appointments from February 24-today.

From Feb. 24-March 24, 39 appointments were made to 21 boards and commissions.

From March 24-today, 25 appointments were made to 13 boards and commissions.

You can find more information here.

February 24, 2016- March 23, 2016 

McClellan Developmental Authority

  • Pokey Brimer

State Workforce Development Board

  • Ken Tucker

Board of Registration for Foresters

  • Tim Albritton 

Sylacauga Civil Service Board

  • Bob Green

Battleship Commission

  • Bill Tunnell

Polygraph Examiners Board

  • Herbert McCants, Jr.

State Independent Living Council

  • Dan Kessler
  • Jack Franklin

Alabama Indian Affairs Commission

  • Morgan Silvers

Small Business Commission Advisory Committee

  • Paulette Risher
  • Nichelle Nix

State Rehabilitation Council

  • Patrick Robinson

Energy and Residential Code Board

  • Bill Deloney
  • Landon Smith
  • Sam Davis
  • Glenn Nuby
  • Scott Pilgreen
  • Jerry Russell

 Coosa County Probate Judge

  • Rick Dean 

Lauderdale County Circuit Judge

  • Ben Graves

Limestone County District Judge

  • Doug Patterson

State Personnel Board

  • Clinton Carter

Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners

  • William Bledsoe

Every Student Succeeds Act Implementation Committee

  • Jeana Ross
  • Christian Becraft
  • Nichelle Nix

Walker County Civil Service Board

  • Linda Gail Ensor

Selective Service Board

  • Robert R. Crane
  • Matthew Sharp
  • Roy Colson, III
  • Tony Slay
  • Wallieshia D. Austin
  • Eugene P Robichoux
  • Richard Yeary

State Child Death Review Team

  • Jannah M. Bailey
  • Melanie R. Bridgeforth
  • Mary L. Murphy
  • Michael Taylor

Winston County Sheriff

  • Tommy Moore

March 24, 2016- April 26, 2016

 Alabama State University Board of Trustees

  • Larry Means 

Board of Polygraph Examiners

  • Herbert McCants, Jr.

Alabama Plumbers & Gas Fitters Examining Board

  • Charles Owenby
  • Janice Warren
  • E. Pilgreen
  • Henry McCoy, Jr.
  • Bobby Bulloch
  • John Bimbo
  • Bryan Shuford

Alabama Real Estate Commission

  • Reid Cummings
  • A. Watts III
  • Carole J. Harrison

Board of Heating, Air Conditioning, & Refrigeration Contractors

  • Barrett S. Richard

Alabama Sports Hall of Fame

  • Tom Jernigan
  • John Sherman
  • John Ronney Watson
  • Edgar Weldon 

Board of Cosmetology and Barbering

  • Shirlie Phan

Shelby County Circuit Judge

  • Lara McCauley Alvis

Alabama Securities Commission

  • Marlene McCain
  • Austin Huffaker

Board of Public Accountancy

  • Terry Comer 

Alabama Historic Ironworks Commission

  • Jerry Tingle

University of Montevallo Board of Trustees

  • Rodger Smitherman

Selective Service System

  • Eric D. Alford
Share.

1 Comment

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons
Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Sign-up for Alabama Today's The Cheat Sheet
The morning read of Alabama politics
ErrorHere
%d bloggers like this: