Here’s everyone who the Conservative Christians of Alabama has endorsed in the 2018 election cycle

0

The Conservative Christians of Alabama — a pro-life, traditional marriage, pro-gun, stop common core, stop illegal immigration, fewer government regulations, lower taxes group that exists to educate Christians about political candidates and issues from a scriptural perspective — has announced their endorsements ahead of the June 5 primaries.

Here are the candidates who the Conservative Christians of Alabama has endorsed, who they believe will best reflect their conservative Christian beliefs in office:

U.S. Congress

  • District 2: Rich Hobson
  • District 5: Mo Brooks

Statewide races

  • Lt. Governor: Rusty Glover
  • Attorney General: Chess Bedsole
  • Secretary of State: John Merrill
  • Treasurer: John McMillan
  • Auditor: Jim Zeigler
  • Commissioner of Agriculture: Rick Pate

Alabama Supreme Court

  • Chief Justice: Tom Parker
  • Associate Justice Place 1: Debra Jones
  • Associate Justice Place 4: John Bahakel

Court of Civil Appeals

  • Place 1: Michelle Manley Thomason
  • Place 2: Terri Willingham Thomas

Court of Criminal Appeals

  • Place 1: Richard Minor
  • Place 2: Chris McCool
  • Place 3: Bill Cole

Public Service Commission

  • Place 2: Robin Litaker

State Senate

  • District 2: Tom Butler
  • District 4: Paul Bussman
  • District 7: Sam Givhan
  • District 8: Max D. Fuller
  • District 10: Mack Butler
  • District 12: Wayne Willis
  • District 13: Tim Sprayberry
  • District 21: Gerald Allen
  • District 25: Will Barfoot
  • District 32: David Northcutt
  • District 34: Jack Williams

State House

  • District 3: Andrew Sorrell
  • District 4: Tom Fredericks
  • District 5: Danny Crawford
  • District 6: Andy Whitt
  • District 9: Scott Stadhagen
  • District 10: Charles Orr
  • District 12: Corey Harbison
  • District 14: Tim Wadsworth
  • District 16: Kyle South
  • District 17: Tracy Estes
  • District 22: Ritchie Whorton
  • District 23: Tommy Hanes
  • District 29: Becky Nordgren
  • District 30: Rusty Jessup
  • District 31: Dustin DeVaughn
  • District 39: TJ Maloney
  • District 42: Jimmie Hardee
  • District 45: Ted Crockett
  • District 49: April Weaver
  • District 73: Matt Fridy
  • District 87: Adam E. Parker
  • District 88: Will Dismukes
  • District 89: Wes Allen
  • District 91: Lister H. Reeves, Jr.
  • District 99: Charles Talbert
  • District 105: Janet Brown Oglesby

State Board of Education

  • District 2: John Taylor
  • District 8: Wayne Reynolds

County races

Cleburne County

  • State Republican Executive Committee, Cleburne County, Place 1: Tim Sprayberry

Colbert County

  • Colbert County Republican Executive Committee, Place 6: Andrew Sorrell
  • Colbert County Republican Executive Committee, Place 1, District 2: Dennis Sorrell

DeKalb County

  • Dekalb County Republican Executive Committee, Place 4, District 1: Benjamin Windom
  • Dekalb County Republican Executive Committee, Place 5, District  1: Rodney Ivey 
  • Special Election for Renewal and Continuation of Levy of the 1 Mill Countywide School Tax – AGAINST proposed taxation
  • Special Election for Renewal and Continuation of Levy of the 3 Mill Countywide School Tax – AGAINST proposed taxation
  • Special Election for Renewal and Continuation of Levy of the 7.5 Mill Countywide School Tax – AGAINST proposed taxation
  • Special Election for Renewal and Continuation of Levy of the 3 Mill School District Tax – AGAINST proposed taxation

Lauderdale County

  • Lauderdale County Probate Judge: William Smith
  • Lauderdale County Board of Education, Place 4: Joshua Miller
  • State Republican Executive Committee, Lauderdale County, Place 1: John Hargett
  • State Republican Executive Committee, Lauderdale County, Place 4: James Elwin Irby

Lauderdale County Republican Executive Committee

  • Place 1: Barry Morris
  • Place 3: Joan Davis
  • Place 8: Matthew Sorrell
  • Place 14: Josh Miller
  • Place 20: Margaret Irby
  • Place 21: Billy Hammock
  • Place 23: Shelly Pettus
  • Place 24: Jonathan Foster
  • Place 25: John Hargett

Limestone County

  • Limestone County Commission Chairman: Collin Daly
  • Limestone County License Commissioner: Terry Persell
  • State Republican Executive Committee, Limestone County, Place 1: John Wahl
  • State Republican Executive Committee, Limestone County, Place 3: Ben Harrison

Madison County

  • Madison County Probate Judge: Frank Barger
  • State Republican Executive Committee, Madison County District 1, Place 1: Matthew A. Hitt
  • Madison County Republican Executive Committee, at Large, Place 6: Brad Taylor
  • Madison County Republican Executive Committee, at Large, Place  9: Tina Clark
  • Madison County Republican Executive Committee, District 11, Place 2: Ralph Weber
  • Madison County Republican Executive Committee, District 11, Place 3: Thomas Scovill

Morgan County

  • State Republican Executive Committee, Morgan County, Place 4: James Henderson

Shelby County

  • State Republican Executive Committee, Shelby County, Place 1: Bill Armistead

Tuscaloosa County

  • Tuscaloosa County Probate Judge: Rob Robertson
  • State Republican Executive Committee, Tuscaloosa County, Place 4: Don Wallace
Share.

Comments are closed.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons
Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Sign-up for Alabama Today's The Cheat Sheet
The morning read of Alabama politics
ErrorHere
%d bloggers like this: