Here’s everyone the Alabama Trucking Association has endorsed in the 2018 election cycle

0

The Alabama Trucking Association, through its political action committee, TRUK PAC, has announced its endorsements of candidates who face opposition in the upcoming June 5 primaries.

“It’s important that state policymakers understand trucking’s importance and impact to Alabama’s economy,” said ATA President Frank Filgo. “Trucking moves 80 percent of manufactured goods here and provides one out of every 14 Alabama jobs. Our Association believes these candidates, if elected, provide the best opportunity to move this state forward.”

According to Filgo, ATA’s 2018 endorsements include 56 primary candidates — almost half of these contenders are running either in opposition to the incumbent or for an open seat.  “A high turnover percentage in the State Senate and the House of Representatives is a given,” he adds.

Here’s everyone TRUK PAC has endorsed:

Statewide races

  • Governor: Kay Ivey*-R
  • Secretary of State: John Merrill*-R
  • Attorney General: Steve Marshall*-R
  • Treasurer: John McMillian-R

Alabama Supreme Court

  • Chief Justice: Lyn Stuart*-R
  • Place 1: Brad Mendheim-R
  • Place 4: Jay Mitchell-R

Court of Civil Appeals

  • Place 1: Christy Edwards-R
  • Place 2: Terri Thomas*-R

State Senate

  • District 2: Tom Butler, R-Huntsville
  • District 4: Garlan Gudger, R-Cullman
  • District 7: Mary Scott Hunter, R-Huntsville
  • District 8: Steve Livingston*, R-Scottsboro
  • District 12: Del Marsh*, R-Anniston
  • District 13: Randy Price, R-Opelika
  • District 21: Gerald Allen*, R-Tuscaloosa
  • District 25: Ronda Walker, R-Montgomery
  • District 26: John Knight, D-Montgomery
  • District 32: Chris Elliott, R-Spanish Fort
  • District 33: Vivian Figures*, D-Mobile
  • District 34: Jack Williams, R-Wilmer

State House

  • District 3: Humphrey Lee, R-Sheffield
  • District 4: Parker Moore, R-Decatur
  • District 9 :Scott Stadthagen, R-Hartselle
  • District 10: Mike Ball*, R-Madison
  • District 12: Corey Harbison*, R-Cullman
  • District 13: Connie Rowe*, R-Jasper
  • District 14: Richard “Bull” Corry, R-Oakman
  • District 16: Kyle South*, R-Fayette
  • District 19: Laura Hall*, D-Huntsville
  • District 23: Tommy Hanes*, R-Bryant
  • District 27: Wes Kitchens, R-Arab
  • District 30: Craig Lipscomb, R-Gadsden
  • District 32: Barbara Boyd*, D-Anniston
  • District 33: Ron Johnson*, R-Sylacauga
  • District 38: Debbie Wood, R-Valley
  • District 39: T.J. Maloney, R-Helfin
  • District 42: Jimmy Martin*, R-Clanton
  • District 45: Dickie Drake*, R-Leeds
  • District 48: Jim Carnes*, R-Birmingham
  • District 49: April Weaver*, R-Alabaster
  • District 55: Rod Scott*, D-Fairfield
  • District 59: Mary Moore*, D-Birmingham
  • District 64: Harry Shiver*, R-Bay Minette
  • District 67: Prince Chestnut*, D-Selma
  • District 73: Matt Fridy*, R-Montevallo
  • District 76: Thad McClammy*, D-Montgomery
  • District 82: Pebblin Warren*, D-Tuskegee
  • District 85: Dexter Grimsley*, D-Newville
  • District 87: Jeff Sorrells, R-Hartford
  • District 88: Jeremy Arthur, R-Prattville
  • District 89: Wes Allen, R-Troy
  • District 91: Rhett Marques, R-Enterprise
  • District 97: Adline Clarke*, D-Mobile
  • District 102: Willie Gray, R-Citronelle
  • District 105: Chip Brown, R-Mobile

* – Incumbent Candidates

Share.

Comments are closed.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons
Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Sign-up for Alabama Today's The Cheat Sheet
The morning read of Alabama politics
ErrorHere
%d bloggers like this: