Tuscaloosa federal building renamed in honor of Richard Shelby
[…] According to Boone, and The Courier, this violates several Alabama laws including Alabama Code Title 17-17-4 which states: “Any person who attempts to use his or her official authority or position for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class C felony.” Class C felonies in Alabama carry a sentence of up to 10 years in state prison. “Section 17-17-5 goes further: “No person in the employment of the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency, whether classified or unclassified, shall use any state, county, city, local school board, or other governmental agency funds, property, or time, for any political activities.” “According to the subsection, political activities include: “a. Making contributions to or contracting with any entity which engages in any form of political communication, including communications which mention the name of a political candidate. “b.