Pell City holds annual law enforcement appreciation luncheon
[…] Already 72 bills have been pre-filed ahead of the session. Alabama Today has begun examining these pieces of legislation. Twice we have reviewed ten of the most interesting of these pieces of legislation. This article looks at another ten. Senate Bill 26 is sponsored by State Sen. Merika Coleman. Under existing law, a private person may conduct a citizen’s arrest for certain public offenses. This bill would repeal an existing law authorizing a citizen’s arrest. This bill relating to the criminal procedure would repeal Section 15-10-7, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to arrests by private persons. SB26 would strike this section from current law: “(a) A private person may arrest another for any public offense: (1) Committed in his presence; (2) Where a felony has been committed, though not in his presence, by the person arrested;  or (3) Where a felony has been committed and he has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested committed it….” Senate Bill 22 was introduced by State Sen. Andrew Jones.