Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals to rule on ethics commissioner rewriting ethics law
[…] This weakened foundation means that rouge prosecutors can go after just about anyone at any time in any manner they decide but more so the constant ambiguity also lends to the defense of those in the future who may seek an out when they do in fact break the law. Don’t for a moment think anyone is immune to the consequences of the decision before the court now. Due process is as important to the rule-followers as the rule-breakers because without it the process to determine which is which gets very fuzzy. The law § 36-25-4 says so very clearly, “In all matters that come before the commission concerning a complaint on an individual, the laws of due process shall apply.” The biggest problem in all of this is that either Propst Raulston unilaterally decided the rules didn’t apply to her or she did so with the support of the commissioners who have been silent to date.