Mike Jones named House Rules Committee Chairman
[…] HB 333 fails to protect the child’s fundamental right to freely associate with both of their parents. HB 333 maintains the status quo, which promotes parental conflict and deprives a child of a quality relationship with both fit parents. HB 333 fails to define “frequent and continuing” contact, which leads to irregularities in child custody rulings. Meaning, without definition, 5 different judges with same facts = 5 different rulings. Ala Code § 30-3-150. Policy of state: “It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents”. “Frequent and continuing” contact is not defined. Courts consider “frequent and continuing contact” to include only 1 hour per week, 48 hours twice a month, or could be equal custody.